Privacy Policy

 

General statement

Famous Arab Brands fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to Famous Arab Brands will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Famous Arab Brands does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer or provide (for example: by e-mailing us, participating in our competition, or by using our online enquiry form). Any information that you provide in this way will not be made available to any third parties, and will be used by Famous Arab Brands only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be made anonymous and used for statistical purposes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • business name
  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode and preferences
  • other information relevant to the businesses of registered users who wish to participate in our competition

Your rights regarding data supplied via this website

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to Famous Arab Brands at the address shown in our “Contact Us” page, or e-mail info@famousarabbrands.com. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail). Your request will be dealt within forty days.

You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that this office does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct the Famous Arab Brands to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. A request will be dealt within forty days.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data you have supplied via the website be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.

Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of Famous Arab Brands at the contact details in our “Contact Us” page.

Collection and use of technical information

This website use cookies and temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited, and to enable our website to complete and process the submission of your participation form.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • click-stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • type of web browser used by the website visitor

Famous Arab Brands will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Famous Arab Brands never to disclose such technical information with respect to individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Famous Arab Brands, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.